Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


likelihood of HIV infection
Aug 12, 2012

Dear Dr. Cordova, I had a western Blot test after exactly 12 weeks having unprotected sex with a HIV + woman. The test result was negative and test also indicated no reactivity for p24 antigen. Given all advice to retesr at 3 months and 6 months, which I intend to take, I am worried and wondering the likelihood of setoconversion and test turns positive when I retest right on 90 days or 3 months ( as my current test results only counts for 84 days after potential exposure). Please advise and many thanks for your help.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, there:

I would feel confident in the results of your 12 week test. I do not think you need to test again at the 90-day mark. You can wait until it is time for your next regularly scheduled test.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Dr. Richard: Don't ignore my questions please
Next
Exposure with the presence of Molluscum

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement