Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


First and only Ever Encounter
Aug 12, 2012

Hi, Just a few hours ago I had my very first and only sexual encounter with someone other than my partner of 20 years. Much older man who I gave some oral and then about 20 seconds of condom protected sex. He was wanking and then lubricating his penis with saliva from he mouth. He also fingered my arse for a minute maybe. No ejaculation either in my mouth or arse. As soon as he finished jacking off I washed out my very dry mouth. I am really concerned as I have never done this kind of thing before. I keep thinking that he had a bruise on his chest that was redish and about the size of a 10cent coin. Should I be worried at all

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, there:

Oral sex and 20-seconds of protected penetrative sex would not be a high-risk incident, and I would not be concerned. Some diseases are skin-to-skin. If you are otherwise in a monogamous relationship with your partner then you should be tested for all STD's three months from the incident just to be certain that you did not acquire any skin-to-skin diseases such as Syphilis, Chlamydia, or Gonorrhea.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Oral sex risk concern
Next
Testing window

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement