Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral sex risk concern
Aug 12, 2012

My friend had his 1st oral experience few weeks back with a guy who's STD status is unknown and it was mutual oral. About a week ago I had my 1st oral experience with him and it was mutual as well. For both incidents, it was unprotected and no ejaculation took place within the mouths. How much of a risk am I at contracting an STD and is testing necessary?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, there:

The risk of transmission for HIV is very low and I would not be concerned. It is possible to transmit Syphilis, Gonorrhea, and Chlamydia via oral sex. A full round of STD screening every six months is a great way to make sure that catch any infections, but I do not think you need to be tested for this incident in particular.

In health,

Richard



Previous
hiv through 3 minute oral
Next
First and only Ever Encounter

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement