Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Posting 6th Time :( Broken Condom
Aug 11, 2012

First of all many thanks for helping out stressed souls like me. This incident occurred on 19th June, was having S*x with a CSW and condom broke, I pulled out as soon as I realized that, may be 30 seconds. Put on a new condom and carried on.

After 2 weeks of exposures, I had mouth ulcers, which lasted for around 5-6 days and healed without any medicines. In india temprature at that time was around 45 degrees celcius and lot many people had mouth ulcers due to heat.

I had a test at 23 days and it was negative, i tested for VDRL also it was non reactive.

At 4 weeks I had throat infection, no rashes no fever, no swollen armpits/groin area (at least nothing I can feel or detect). Just a small swollen area right behind the ear which lasted for a day and went off. I had pain in my Jaw and went to Dentist, who said that wisdom tooth is decayed, and infection is there. He prescribed amoxicilin, which seems to have helped in infection but i am still not 100% fine, the infection is still there.

For throat infection I saw a ENT specialist and he said it was due to Acid reflux (Digestion issues, maybe because of stress)

He put me on antacids and I feel better now.

I would be testing again for HIV at 3 month mark, meanwhile could you please assess the risk of HIV and whether the symptoms I am witnessing are actually ARS.

Thanks again for your time and help.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi I believe from reading your question, you answered your own question! Yes there was a risk of HIV transmission and you are on the right track for being tested. The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 3 month period, if so then the timing starts over again. The symptoms you are having you have been able to get those addressed to other things going on with you, the wisdom tooth and the acid reflux and with medication they have all gotten better. I don't believe these are ARS related and that you are HIV free. But definitely get the test at the 3 month mark to ensure this for yourself.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
5 Day Symptoms after exposure
Next
am i at risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement