Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


5 Day Symptoms after exposure
Aug 11, 2012

Hello,

After unprotected sex with a partner, 5 days later I had a moderate fever and diarreah. This only lasted about 3 days. I have been tested a few months after the event and am currently waiting on the results. Do you believe the fever and diarreah are ARS related?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Symptoms for HIV would not normally show up that soon. I suspect you just picked up a viral infection. The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 3 month period, if so then the timing starts over again.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Unprotected oral sex - escort has multiple partners
Next
Posting 6th Time :( Broken Condom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement