Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Testing window
Aug 11, 2012

Hello Doctor, I had flu like symptoms after vaginal sex with female who tested negative one month after exposure. I did an antibody test at 3 weeks, 6 weeks, NAAT at 7 weeks, AB at 12 weeks, 20 Weeks and clearview at 25 weeks post exposure, all negative. Nurse at Planned Parenthood told me to test again at 12 months, wondering why? Is it my symptoms? I told her I had night sweats, heavy depression and anxiety, dry mouth, muscle spasm, weakening in one arm, wrist pain, muscle aches and nausea. My GI did a immune panel test and said I was normal, 4 months after exposure, which also included a Bio Rad test for HIV, negative. Is it possible that I could be a rare exception and need testing at 12 months? Last year I was treated for H Pylori, only serious medical condition I had.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 3 month period, if so then the timing starts over again. Testing guidelines have changed as the test have become more sensitive, she may not have been aware of these changes.

I would say after the number of times you have been tested and if there have been no other exposures during that time than you are HIV free.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Anxiety * 100
Next
Unprotected oral sex - escort has multiple partners

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement