Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV exposure from vaginal secretions
Aug 5, 2012

I'm HIV positive and was recently having intercourse with my negative partner using a condom. Things got hot wild and messy and some of my vaginal secretions dripped/splashed onto his anus at the opening. Is there anything to worry about? Do you have tips on safer sex?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi

Nothing to worry about! He would have to have an open cut or sore on his anus that just occurred while you were having sex. The risk is so very small for HIV transmission to occur this way.

Tips: Make sure you are on HIV medication and that you are adherent to them and have an undetectable viral load. With this the likelihood of transmission decreases by up to 96%.

Ensuring that you are using condoms both male and female are always good options. Making sure as well that neither of you have any active other sexually transmitted virus which can increase the chances of transmission. It's very difficult for women to transmit the virus though possible. One thing you may want to talk with your healthcare provider about is using pre exposure prophylaxis, Truvada was just approved for this and post exposure. Having a plan in place if a high risk exposure happens is important as well.

My husband who is negative and myself, I'm positive, have talked a lot about the what if's and we have plans in place.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Please help me
Next
hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement