Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


very worry about my hiv test.
Aug 5, 2012

my partner just had an hiv test and his cd4 count wss 220 and we beaning together for 8 years,we have 3 kids waiting i have not sleep with anyone apart from him and he knows that,with his cd4 count of 220 do i have hiv.ples help me out this do my kids have hiv too.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi I'm assuming his HIV test came back positive and you are not just looking at his cd4 count. Because everyone has a cd4 count. If his test is HIV positive then yes you need to get tested! Depending on your test results will determine whether or not if your kids need to be tested. If he does have HIV than getting on medications and being adherent to them is extremely important not just for his health but for yours as well. If his viral load is undetectable than the risk of HIV transmission to you is less than 4%. So you stay safe as well. You need to continue getting yourself educated as well but this does not mean that your life with him needs to change. There are many sero different couples, or what my husband and I call ourselves, magnetic that are healthy and happy and living life. You just need to get yourself tested to be sure that you are taking care of yourself as well. Please continue to write and ask questions.

Be well stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Worried for getting massage from sex worker
Next
HIV transmission Household setting

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement