Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sperm donation
Aug 5, 2012

I am undetectable, viral load is less than 20, and my cd4 count is 1485. I am doing well on meds, but I do want to have a child. It is a regret I want to have. what is the risk of impregnating a person? I know I wont be around forever, but I really want to be a father.

Response from Dr. Wohl

It is complicated. The risk is probably not zero but is very low. Much also has to do with who you want to impregnate. Is this a partner? Is she willing to accept the very small risk of infection? Would she feel better if in addition she took PrEP (HIV medication to prevent infection)?

I would talk with your HIV doctor and consider having your partner join the discussion.

DW



Previous
Traveling
Next
TIRED OF ASKING (4 TIMES) WITHOUT AN ANSWER... PLEASE!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement