Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


negative 24 week test but still positive.
Aug 3, 2012

Please answer. I got unprotected oral from a girl I found out she was positive thru a friend of hers. Ever since I found out I.have been freaking out. 2 weeks after the oral sex I got fever, rash on my chest, night sweats and swollen glands on my neck. I test with a DNA test at 3 weeks ( negative) then with antibody test at 6, 13, 20, and 24 weeks all negative. Now its been 27 weeks and I have a sore on the roof of my mouth and dry mouth and still fatigue. 1. Should I test again even tho I tested at 24 weeks (6months) 2. I also tested for hep c and syphilis at 24 weeks as well, are these conclusive as well? 3. Can I move on without worries? 4. I have a wife and I don't want to get her sick, can I still her infected? Thank you

Response from Dr. Wohl

Your testing has been extensive and indicates you are not infected with HIV, HCV or syphilis. If you are not feeling well, you should see a physician as there is some other cause besides these infections at play.

DW



Previous
Use of Keflex for Oral Gonorrhea
Next
Going crazy with worry

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement