Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HPV or genital herpes.
Aug 2, 2012

i had sex with a women 3 years ago.but now from few months.there were small groups of bumps appeard on my penis head.some gone way but still there is small bumps on penis shaft,i am really worried abt hpv.i had used condom during intercourse and more i had nt done too much openmouth kissing with her.kindly help me .i am really damn worried abt this..

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, there:

Using a condom reduces the risk of transmission of skin-to-skin diseases such as HPV, but it does not eliminate the risk entirely. I would suggest a visit to your doctor or a local clinic to determine what the bumps are.

In health,

Richard



Previous
To "woo-hoo" or not to "woo-hoo"
Next
cryotherapy and acquisition of hiv through eye conjunctiva

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement