Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I get HIV or STDs with a condom?
Aug 1, 2012

Hi last night I had a few drinks and met a escort at a bar. We went back to my room and had sex with a condom. Is there a chance I can contract HIV or another std?

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

In terms of HIV, no, you cannot get it if you use a condom. Provided that you use it correctly and it doesn't break (I'm not encouraging you to throw the breakage under suspicion, if you didn't notice a break it most probably didn't).

In terms of STD, for those transmitted by fluid you didn't have risk. There are some STDs, however, that are transmitted through intense skin-to-skin contact (like the kind that happens during sex). Your penis was covered so there's no risk there.. but the area around your penis could be at risk for things like Syphilis, HPV, or Herpes.

This is why we recommend that all sexually active people get tested on a regular basis for all major STDs.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Nose Piercing Scare
Next
Sir, do you think I've placed myself on significant risk?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement