Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


possibility of hiv after 14 week negative
Jul 30, 2012

Ive convinced myself that a former bf gave me hiv based on my evaluations..we had Vaginal intercourse. I had a list of ars symptoms. But no fever no rash but a drop in weight approximately 7 lbs in a month. I tested negative at 9 and 14 weeks but i still suffer from concerns like swollen lymph nodes under my armpit and pea sized ones in my neck and groin. Would my results be considered conclusive? I had two antibody screen test completed through quest diagnostics. Im not sure if he was ever hiv positive or not.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, there:

Three months is considered conclusive. If these sypmtoms continue to concern you, then I would suggest a visit to the doctor to determine other possible causes. You are negative.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Insertive Oral sex Risk..Dr. Shannon or Dr. Richard
Next
3rd time asking,please please answer me.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement