Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


gel that prevents hiv transmission
Jul 29, 2012

I am hiv positive and my husband is negative, we want to have a child, is there a gel that can help my husband prevent the transmission?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi There is no gel to protect your husband. This is a conversation to have with a HIV OBGYN specialist. You can have children but just need to ensure that you are the right treatment and that your virus is under control. We are close to having a microbicide to prevent HIV transmission but we are just not there yet.

I have worked with several women who have had children and in fact my co worker who is positive and her husband negative just had a baby a week ago. It is possible.

Be well and much luck, Shannon



Previous
Sex with a brothel lady
Next
u r really beautiful

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement