Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


oral sex and busted lip
Jul 29, 2012

I recently performed oral sex on a woman. During the act she bumped my lip and my teeth hit my lip. I immediatly stoped due to fear that she busted my lip open. My lip had some obvious trauma to it (more like bruising than anything). I did not see any cuts or lacerations to my lip and it was not bleeding. She sated that she does not have HIV but has not been tested since getting married and she has been with a friend one time since being married. I know that oral sex carries a very low risk except for "extinuating circumstances." My question is, does my lip being bruised and no visible cuts with no bleeding and stoping immediatly after my lip was hurt considered an "entinuating circumstance" or is it still a low risk? Thanks

Worried

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, there:

This certainly would fall under the extenuating circumstances category. However, since you stopped immediately, and there was no visible cuts or abrasions, the likelihood of transmission would be reduced. I would not be too concerned.

In health,

Richard



Previous
virgin condom slip
Next
black discharge...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement