Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Scared of HIV due to symptoms
Jul 29, 2012

Hi Doc,

This is raghu

I had a protected sex with a sex worker on 28 jan 2012, Mild stomach pain with loose bowels started and it persist till todat at 6th month, and i have hairy tounge no thrush, small lump on back of neck (it give pain for neck movement) and groin,no fever, no rash, some szeezing is there,i have tested at 4 months by elisa HIV1 and 2--negetive, 4 and half month Elisa hiv1 and 2 --Non reactive and now at 6 month ECLIA HIV1 and 2 with p24 antigen Nehetive.

I am a healthy person before that but smoking 3-4 sig per day.

1.do i need to retest for HIV, if so which test i can go for.

2.if it is not HIV wht may be the cause of my symptoms.

3. I had tested for EBV and results is as fallows EBV CA TGG positive, EBV EA IGG --positive and EBV IGM---negetive.

4.Does my symtoms are due to this or can it effect my HIV antibody test results.

Please help me really worried

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Your history of tests results are showing that you are HIV negative from your experience. Plus you had protected sex. 1. You do not need to retest for HIV 2. You need to follow up with your health care provider for the continued symptoms that you are experiencing. 3. These are results to go over with your healthcare provider 4. Your symptoms would not create a false negative or false positive of your HIV test. The test is seeing if your body is creating antibodies against HIV. Having something else going on in your body will not affect the results.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
testing
Next
hiv test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement