Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Could my baby be HIV +
Jul 29, 2012

I recently learnt that my 15 months old baby was bathed by an HIV+ aunt, the aunt had a deep cut that was two days old and therefore nt bleeding. Could my baby be infected as she as eczema and sometimes bleeds from scratching herself?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi No your baby is fine! There would have to be a lot of bleeding occurring throughout the bath, your baby would have to have a cut or opening and with the water the dilution of the blood if there were any blood would decrease the chances. So No there is no way that your child could get HIV from this experience.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
invisible penis cut from fingernail
Next
condom broke and I ejaculated

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement