Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


invisible penis cut from fingernail
Jul 29, 2012

Hello Shannon, I had a massage from a masseur and while I am lying on my tummy, he caressed and massage my penis below. A few seconds later, I felt that his nail touched the upper part of my penis and I felt a cutting pain in my penis. I immediately went to the restroom to check if there was a cut or wound but there wasn't. I also damped it with a tissue paper just to see if there was blood. A few minutes later I also sprayed my penis with alcohol and I did not feel any stinging pain aside from the warm reaction of the alcohol. When I went home, I checked again numerous times if there was a cut or wound using high intensity light but I haven't found one. What if there is an invisible wound? Is there an HIV risk in this situation if his nail particles, or skin particles that came into contact with this invisible wound? What if a few minutes before the massage he licked his fingers or masturbated. I wouldn't know. He was using massage oils by the way. I hope you can answer this thanks.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi There would have to be a visible open wound and the person giving the massage would have to have HIV infected blood or genital secretions on the finger that had just gotten on there.

Because you were not able to find a wound, upon complete and very good lighting there was no way for HIV transmission possible.

You are fine!

Shannon



Previous
BEGGING YOU PLZZZ
Next
Could my baby be HIV +

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement