Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV from Molloscum contagiosum
Jul 29, 2012

I had protected sex a couple weeks ago with a hooker, I wore protection during sex , however she gave me oral without a condom, my worry was I had pimple like bumps in my pubic area, is it possible to contract aids from a pimple on your pubic area?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, there:

HIV needs direct access to your bloodstream for transmission to occur. Unless the pimple were bleeding profusely it would be difficult for there to be much of a risk. In addition, oral sex is a low-risk activity. There would need to be blood present in your partners mouth for there to be a risk.

Bottom line: I would not be concerned. This was not a high-risk situation.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Straw question supplemental info - sorry!
Next
BEGGING YOU PLZZZ

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement