Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Rimming and Cold Sore
Jul 28, 2012

I have a cold sore healing right now and I rimmed a guy. I'm wondering with the risk of HIV transmission is for that situation since there's an STD present. However, it was rimming. How risky is that?

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

If you had an active cold sore (Herpes) while you were rimming someone, the risk for HIV is practically nonexistent. Why? Because while the sore is an opening into your body, when you rim there isn't HIV+ body fluid coming out of the butt. When a penis is deep inside the butt it can come in contact with blood inside the butt. But your tongue on the outside (or a little on the inside) isn't going to come in contact with all that.

That being said, if you had an active cold sore it's the person your rimming who's at risk. They're at risk for getting the Herpes on your mouth transmitted to their butt!

In the future, if you're going to use your mouth during sex you must be mindful of the risk of transmitting Herpes. Check out our articles on the subject to help you keep you and your partners safe going forward.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
No risk, high anxiety for HIV **please answer regarding concern for my infant**
Next
Did this compromise safe sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement