Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV transmission awareness
Jul 26, 2012

Hi,

Last week I had only one time sex with a stranger using condoms. I don't her status. I am feeling afraid after heard all the HIV transmission news. Do I get infected?

Or can i go HIV early detection test? Please advise.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- Latex condoms, when used consistently and correctly, are highly effective in preventing the transmission of HIV. In addition, correct and consistent use of latex condoms can reduce the risk of other STDs. Its always good to discuss HIV and other STDs with partners before sex to save some worrying later. I do not think you are at a significant risk and would not encourage seeking testing to look for early infection. Keep using condoms and play safe.

Take care,

LHW



Previous
freaking out :( Please help!!
Next
HIV & testing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement