Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV infected this way ??
Jul 23, 2012

fews day ago i and my boyfiend went to hotel and had sex. Unfortunately, he torn my vagina( about 1 cm long). can i got hiv infected by sitting on the bed?? ussually, those kinds of bed are dirty. in case of someone else having hiv stained blood or sperm on the bed before i using the room. by the way, the injury completely recovered after 3 days. if i want to take hiv test, what kind of test should i choose and when?( sorry for my english). thanks very much

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

Very sorry to hear about your injury! I'm glad it healed so quickly though.. if it bothers you anytime soon please talk to a doctor about it. That said..

You had no risk for HIV from this. None. Even if someone with HIV let their blood, semen, or vaginal fluids soak the bed before you got there too much time would've passed and therefore the HIV in the fluid would have died. There's no chance at all of getting HIV from this.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
(16 years old) loss of virginity.... exposure?
Next
HIV risk from smoothie?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement