Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Symptoms after Protected sex
Jul 22, 2012

Hello doc,

I m rag from India, on Jan 28 2012 i had a protected sex with pros whos HIV status is unknown, After 10 Days i have developed a dierreha and loose stools and its still there, and i am having mild upper central abdominal pain till today and developed small swollen node in back side of neck and groin (no pain) but stiff neck (this swell appeared after 5 months) and no rash, no fever, having muscle pains and loss of appetite, tough is like hairy but not white coated, Had 2 antibody HIV test at 4 and half month (13/6/2010 and 17/062010), what is the possibilities of HIV, please answers, i am very scared.DO i need to retest gain.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, there:

You do not need to test anymore. You are negative from this encounter. Protected sex is not a high-risk activity. Using a condom for each and every act of penetrative sex is one of the best ways to protect yourself against HIV and many STD's.

Any HIV testing done outside of the three month window can be considered conclusive. You are negative.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Totally freaking OUT!!!
Next
Scared, i'm not making this mistake again

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement