Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Desperately trying to find some answeres but nobody answers
Jul 22, 2012

I have sent already two times my quesiotns regarding my concerns and nobody has answered. I know you all are pretty busy but I am desperate and in the verge of a serious nervous breakdown., hope this time I get some answers, cause I really need them. I have 2 events that really worry me, becasue of symptoms presented 3 weeks after sexual encounters. First event, had sex with a gril, condomo protected, hse got her period during this act, noticed it until I got my thing out of her cavity, saw the blood and all, removed it with toilet paper, the condom did not look broken. 3 1/2 weeks after this, I got a sore burning throat for 2 days, then had some stuffy running nose, and finally a semi productive cough that lasted for about a week. Did not notice any fever nos rash. Second event, had a one minute unprotected vaginal sex with a girl, later put on a condom, rest of sex waas protected, dondom did not break. Exactly 3 weeks after this, got a sore burning throat again, did not hurt when swallowing, just had that burning senstion ion the back of my throat, second day developed a dry cough that lasted for 5 days, no fever again. Only had sore throat and a dry cough. Please, do my symptoms sound like ARS, in both cases, they happened during the 2-4 weeks period. I am so afraid I might have gotten HIV, constantly looking at the web and hoping to find some reassurance. Are these ARS symptoms? they fell in the timeframe suggested for ARS. Am I infected? I nknow symptoms mean squat, regarding HIV, but at least they can give you a clue. Please, answer me, need someone knowledgeable to tell me something. Thank you

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, there:

Transmission is unlikely in either of the situations you described. An HIV test at the three month mark will give you a conclusive answer.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Ice cubes
Next
I just found out my boyfriend is HIV postive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement