Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can oral-sex(blowjob) performed on me lead to AIDS?
Jul 22, 2012

Hi,

I recently got a blowjob by one of the girls in Amsterdam's Red light district. She put a condom on my penis, and all the while she was giving the blowjob, the condom was put on. I did not come in her mouth, and the semen came out after she gave a handjob. The moment the semen came out, she took off the condom with a tissue and I wiped my penis with a tissue.

My question - Is there any risk of me having contracted AIDS through this act? I did get some fever after 2 weeks, but the fever came down in 2 days. There are no rashes on my body, nothing around my genitals too.

PS : Apologies for the language, if it has been misappropriate in any manner.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, there:

As the archives state, oral sex has been and remains a low-risk activity. I do not think you were at risk in this situation.

In health,

Richard



Previous
HIV question.
Next
Looking for expert advise

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement