Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Protected sex with Prostitute in Bali!
Jul 19, 2012

Hi I am freaking out.. I had protected sex with a prostitute in Bali 3 days ago and I am freaking out about HIV.., especially after hearing such statistics as 1 in 4 prostitutes in Bali are HIV+. I used a furex extra safe condom and it was put on before an sexual acts and I removed it from the vaguna before ejaculating. But I took it off before ejaculating on the bed. I am so scared I went to a hospital out here an I asked for PEPS but they said I don't need them as it was protected sex. I did check te condom after as well. I am having a HIV test at 4 weeks in Bali it in the antigen and antibody test. Please help I don't know why to do have 6 weeks in Bali an it is stressing me out!!

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, there:

Protected penetrative sex is not a high-risk activity. Since the condom did not break or come off, I do not think you need to be tested. If you continue to be concerned then you can go in for an HIV test at the 90 day mark.

In health,

Richard



Previous
guys thanks alot..i had the worst 6 months
Next
To worry or not to worry concerning ars

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement