Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


oral sex
Jul 19, 2012

had 1st and only encounter with same sex orals. while performing i observed a small amount of blood and stopped immediately. the act lasted about 10 mins and I did not swallow. however 8days later my husband got ill with fever and diarrhea. four months later he got three lumps under one armpit. now i am terrified that i may have given him HIV and even more terrified to go get tested. So far I have had no symptoms other than sleepless nights worrying. Can you help please?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, there:

As stated in the archives, oral sex has been and remains a low-risk activity. You are outside of the three month window. If you feel you need a more conclusive answer then I would suggest an HIV test for both you and your husband.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Afraid of HIV and had receptive oral
Next
guys thanks alot..i had the worst 6 months

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement