Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Going crazy with worry
Jul 14, 2012

Help - I'm going crazy with anxiety and feel like I have nowhere to go. I went for a massage and that turned into a makeout session (m2m). There was deep kissing and frottage. Also he sweat a lot and some of his sweat fell on my penis (uncut). Also, I noticed a hickey and some blood under my skin - although there is no scab - so I assume no cuts. It has now healed. I'm pretty sure I did not dip but would I know for sure if it happened right? I'm so nervous that I can't decide. I have bleeding gums sometimes - so is there a risk from deep kissing?

What's my risk? When can I test? It has just been 70+ hours, so I assume I can't get PEP?

Please help. Thanks a ton.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi From what you have described there was no risk of HIV transmission to occur. There was only kissing and no penetrative sex. Sweat doesn't transmit HIV and there were no open cuts or sores. You are fine! But of course to be completely sure not just from this experience but from any other exposures you may have had should receive testing. The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Protected sex turned unprotected
Next
Please Help!!!! I don't know what to do.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement