Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Nipple sucking and hand job can it cause HIV infection?
Jul 14, 2012

I did nipple sucking and I received a hand job from a massage therapist. Do I still need to get tested I recently got a test already prior to my earlier sexual encounter and was cleared. Should I put this incident to rest already? Was there any recorded incident of getting infected through nipple sucking? By the way I didn't see or tasted any secretion and it took only short time of sucking. Thanks.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi from what you have described as your experience there is no risk of HIV transmission occurring. Receiving a hand job does not pose a risk and for nipple sucking, it is breast milk that carries the risk of HIV transmission to infants and that is because they ingest a large amount of fluid which increases the risk.

You are fine and testing would not be recommended.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Will medicine Interupt accuracy of test
Next
Protected sex turned unprotected

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement