Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


accidentally drank vomit
Jul 11, 2012

Hi, there. I went out with my friends last night to some nightclub and it was really dark inside. someone thrown up in my glass while I was going to the toilet. I came back and drank a drink from my glass and I found that there was a vomit in it. I ran to bathroom and washing my mouth with tap water several times and followed by drinking lots of water to clear my throat. By the way, I have a small cold sore inside of my bottom lip. Is everything going to be alright or should I see a doctor? Thanks in advance

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there Despite the fact that you drank someone's vomit, everything is going to be okay. Assuming that the person who vomited was HIV positive and assuming that there was blood in the tiny amount of vomit that made it into your glass, the likelihood of you getting the virus is really low. The mouth is a very ineffective medium for transmitting HIV. In fact, once the virus leaves the body, transmission becomes increasingly difficult. Parting advice: you should finish your drink before heading to the bathroom. Take care, LHW



Previous
unprotected oral and protected anal
Next
Do I have a Chance of HIV Infection or AIDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement