Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Single mom and I'm worried
Jul 8, 2012

I know that I've already asked this question but I HAVE to ask it again so I'm very sorry. My boyfriend is HIV positive but I am not. I have an eight year old son that I am VERY worried about. I mean what would happen to him if I got sick. My boyfriends viral load is undectable and he takes his medication religiously. He has promised me that as long as he wears a condom I am safe. He has even offered to pull out of me when he cums. So we're talking a condom WITH coitus interruptus. He insists that I couldn't be any safer. What I need to know is, IS THIS TRUE??? Please help us to have a good sex life. Thank you

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi

It is a lot to absorb. But yes your boyfriend is correct there are studies out that show when someone is positive and taking medications and has a undetectable viral load the risk of HIV transmission is decreased by up to 96%. Condom use also dramatically decreases HIV risk. If for some reason you were to become infected as well as long as you get on medications and stay on them just as "religiously" as he does you can live a long and healthy life. But again the likelihood of transmission occurring between you and your boyfriend carries a very small risk.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Sex with cucumber
Next
6th Time asking and No Answer Please Help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement