Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Six months testing ?
Jul 7, 2012

Hi Shannon

Can you please help me ? I indulged in deep kissing for a minute with a striper at a joint and during the time we kissed i had fresh cut on my upper lip due to shaving. We did exchange some saliva for the time we kissed, blood not sure. We did NOT indulge in any other oral or sexual activity except a kiss. I got my test done after 3 months for hiv and the results were hiv negative. I am still paranoid about the whole thing and my six months are about to complete in few days. I wanted your opinion and suggestion as to should I be tested again and what are my chances ?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You are fine! Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission and what you experienced carried no risk at all. And receiving your test proves that.

Breathe easy!

Stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Questions
Next
Oral sex and hand job risk on HIV Transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement