Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


window period
Jul 7, 2012

Dear Doctor, On last Dec 8 one I gave oral sex to unknown status lady from Philippines KTV club(I had small wound in penis in that time). After 66 days made 4th Gen: ELFA test.the result was -ve the value is 0.1 then I made ECLIA test after 112 days & 135 days the result was 0.349 & 0.351 respectively (criteria greater than1 is +ve). Can I believe I am free from the risk? Now I have small joint pain on leg & palm, continous broken skin in inside nose, mouth & penis) so I am afraiding. I have to made another test? ECLIA test is which type test? it is a combo type test?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Two things are important to know. Giving oral sex and having an open sore on your penis are not ways for HIV transmission to occur. Now if you had unprotected intercourse with the sore on your penis then yes there would be a risk of HIV transmission occurring. The second thing is The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you. With the number of tests that you have had and all of them being HIV negative than so are you.

Rest easy, be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HIV, student really scored of transmission.
Next
french kissing with bleeding gums

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement