Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Bleeding during sex, condom broke
Jul 4, 2012

About 6 weeks go I had a condom break during intercourse with a white male who is originally from South Africa. During intercourse I bled slightly. I had not been sexually active for more than two years and it was near my period, if they were vaginal tears is my exposure increased? He told me that he is not positive for anything and is a regular blood donor.At 4.5 weeks I was given STD testing, including HIV testing. My results for the HIV 1 & 2 Antibody EIA Screen came back non-reactive. The rest of the std tests were also negative.Two weeks after exposure I came down with whooping cough which was treated with antibiotics after three weeks and have a lingering swollen lymph node on the back of my neck. I worry that the whooping cough may have masked early symptoms. How reliable are my HIV test results? This is causing me a lot of anxiety.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, there:

Vaginal tears would increase the risk, however I would feel confident in the result of your 4.5 week HIV test. Most people will show up positive by the 28th day. You will still need to go in for a final test at the 12 week mark. I'm sure the result will be negative.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Should I worry/
Next
window period 6 months high risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement