Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried man 2
Jun 30, 2012

Hi My first reaction was to tell you to bring along our own condoms so this doesn't happen again and you know what protection is being used. Secondly, the chance of HIV transmission occurring in this manner is very small. You have to have cuts or sores on your penis and the condom would have had to come from the previous person immediately onto you and I'm guessing this didn't happen. So the likelihood of HIV transmission is not there but the likelihood of other sexually transmitted is possible.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon

Hi Dr, Thank you for your answers..I would like to add, What are exactly are STDs that I may able to get in that exposure..God bless.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Sexually transmitted infections include syphilis, gonorrhea, chlamydia, herpes, Trichomoniasis, Scabies, Pelvic Inflammatory Disease, Hepatitis B, Human Papillomavirus (HPV), just to name a few.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Am i good right now?
Next
Symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement