Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Would this count as an occupational exposure!?
Jun 27, 2012

Hi Doctor,

I work in a healthcare setting and recently I was involved in a situation with a patient who is known to be hiv positive. This patient had an operation for stomach cancer and was going quite a rough time. What had happened was the patient fell onto the floor and several of us had to pick him back up and change his dressing. At the time I wasn't wearing any gloves and I held him by the shoulders, he was very sweaty but no visible blood, before finally donning some latex gloves a moment later when a coworker assisted me. Later on when everything was over I removed my gloves and rubbed one of my eyes before I realized what I was doing. My hands were sweaty by then as well due to the gloves. I informed my supervisor and he said I would be fine and that this was not a mode of transmission as there was no visible blood and hiv is not passed through sweat.

Do you agree? I'd really appreciate your opinion on this.

Response from Dr. Wohl

Your supervisor was correct. There is no risk of transmission here.

DW



Previous
HIV Transmission Risk
Next
can i have kids

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement