Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HELP !!! HELP!!! PLZ --HIV virus transfer from cotton ball
Jun 27, 2012

dear sir /madam plz leave a reply to my question(this is my 5th attempt).......................recently i went for a small blood test where she drawed my blood in a new needle and kept a solution soaked cotton ball on the area where she injected......but the thing is i noticed blood on that cotton which was not mine .................my question is that the blood is enough for a person to get infected or in this case will a person be infected through a cotton ball where there is a infected blood on it ................plz help me regarding this , i cant even explain more regarding this plz dont ignore

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

Doesn't sound like there was any risk from the situation you're describing. Even if there were blood on the cotton ball you saw, entirely too much time had passed between the person who left the blood and you. Therefore there was no risk.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
symptoms.... help!!
Next
Full load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement