Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


symptoms.... help!!

Jun 27, 2012

Hi, I had anal intercourse with a transexual around 4/5 weeks ago (condom used), and two days after the incident I was sick all day, would that be too soon for symptoms to begin? Also since that night, I have had a persistant headache, really bad earache, lightheadedness and a cough where I am producing phelgm, are they signs of early stage hiv? as I am getting mixed answers. I want to get tested however I have seen its best to wait 3 months before getting tested to get the best results. Please advise, thanks

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

If you had sex with someone, used a condom, and the condom didn't break or slip. then you didn't have risk for HIV. If you didn't have risk, then you didn't get HIV. If you didn't get HIV, then whatever you were feeling after the sex isn't related to HIV.

If you're feeling unwell in ways that are new for you, then by all means talk to a medical professional to figure out what it is.

Hope this helps,

Erik



Previous
hiv test after 18 months now
Next
HELP !!! HELP!!! PLZ --HIV virus transfer from cotton ball

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement