Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk of infection through blood/skin-contact
Jun 26, 2012

I work as a biology teacher. At the end of the year I let some of my students test there bloodtype by adding antibodies (anti-A,B and Rh) on drops of there blood. After the lesson (a couple of minutes later) I saw that one student had forgot to clean up so I did it.

Unfortunally I forgot to put gloves on, and I may by accident have touched the blood. I couldn't see any visible sores or wounds on my finger but are there still any risk that I may have been infected by HIV if this student was HIV-positive?

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

There is no risk from the situation you're talking about. Simply put, there wasn't a good way for HIV to get into your body. Also, there was a very small amount of blood out in the open. There's nothing in this equation that would allow for risk.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
HIV from sharing a drink
Next
Blood in the Gatorade

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement