Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV symptoms but negative tests, please help
Jun 25, 2012

Hello doctors, simply put, my exposure consisted of me stupidly swiping my cheek in which had HIV and HCV infected blood on it. I had no open cuts or sores on my cheek except a pimple that wasn't open. I had a negative HIV and HCV antibody at 2 weeks and 5 weeks. I then had a negative HIV antibody at 8 weeks as well as a negative HCV qualitative pcr. I thought that these tests would calm my mind but it didn't. So at 13 weeks I again had a HIV and HCV antibody done which both were negative. The thing is though, at about 12.5 weeks I started to experience right upper abdominal as well as left and lower right abdominal pain that is intermittent for over a week now and I don't know if it's from stress or what it could be. Please help me, is my worrying causing my symptoms?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, there:

Stress can cause a host of problems. I would feel confident in your 13 week test. If your symptoms continue, I would suggest a visit to your doctor to rule out other possible causes.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Cum on abrasion
Next
Mouth Kiss

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement