Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


infection re occuring
Jun 25, 2012

Hi, iv been hiv positiv for 1 year now and what worries me is that I have sores on my private parts that keep on coming and going and currently I'm not sexualy active but still I have infections, can you please tell me if they will affect my cdv count as in make it go down and is there a way that they can go away or its something I'm gonna have to live with since I am hiv potitive. I'm a 22 year old female

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- I would suggest you talk with your HIV provider about these sores so that they can examine them, and test them to determine the exact cause. Once you know exactly what you are dealing with, you can be treated and for many causes of sores they can either be treated and cured or you can likely go on medication to stop outbreaks. This all depends on exactly what they are (which unfortunately only an exam and testing will tell). Certainly having a high CD4 count is important and I would also suggest talking to your dr about this (if you haven't already.) Take care, LHW



Previous
PEP for unprotect vaginal sex
Next
nose bleed during sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement