Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv from seat/chair
Jun 23, 2012

Is it possible to catch hiv if we seat in a public seat or chair that has previous seat a hiv possitive person if in a sci-hi scenario has fresh semen or blood in his underwear or trousers and has leaked in the seat/chair? Assuming that if we seat immediately after and we wear a thin textile (for example a running shorts) can the semen spots come in contact with our buttocks and/or anus? Thank you

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

There is absolutely no risk from the situation you describe. None. Even if all the factors you described took place, too much time would have taken place. Also, there wouldn't be a chance for the fluid to get inside of you. Even if there was a ton of HIV positive body fluid, the most that would happen is that the outside of your clothes might get wet. But there would need to be A LOT of fluid. That'd be a highly unusual situation - on the scale of a big accident!

Then even in that case, there wouldn't be any risk because the fluid wouldn't get inside of you.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Oral Sex with Condom - HIV Risk
Next
abundance of white cells seen on pap culture HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement