Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please anwer I'm very anxious /Oral sex risk and 13 weeks non reactive
Jun 23, 2012

I'm very worried and very anxious I can't even sleep since the exposure.I performed oral sex without ejaculation on a men that I did'nt know that well 3 months and half ago. 13 weeks after I had the ELISA test done and came back non reactive . during the exposure I had a broken wisdom tooth . Should I test again at 6 months ? or this results are conclusive? Please answer the question I need your help . Thanks for the wonderful work you do every day.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. Of course having an open sore or wound in your mouth would increase the chances. The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you. You can get tested again at 6 months but having a negative test at 13 weeks should be conclusive for your exposure.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Worried man
Next
pl tell me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement