Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


potential risk from water splash 2nd part
Jun 23, 2012

Hi Doctor Wohl,

Thank you very much for the answer of my previous question.

A follow up on my question, does you answer imply that the hiv virus would still be alive after those 5 min in the toilet water, but very much diluted by the environment, or completely gone by that period of time? Let's say I had small cuts or a fissure on my anus and there was in fact a brief contact with the contaminated water? I know this is a very improbable scenario, but what if it does happen, maybe not now and not to me but somewhere? What do you think, could it lead to a possible transmission?

Thanks again for your time, K from Europe

Response from Dr. Wohl

If in some strange world where the bizarre is commonplace someone placed a cup of HIV infected blood in a bowl of water, yes there would be viable virus in that nasty mix.

I am not sure that helps you in any way. The important thing is that even still, splashing this on your bottom would be very very very unlikely lead to HIV infection.

DW



Previous
can I move on..
Next
Please set my mind at ease Dr. Wohl!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement