Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can I move on..
Jun 23, 2012

Hallo Mrs. Shannon, Sorry about my English, 9 months ago I get brief oral sex more less 8 seconds from CSW(she perfom)I don't know about her mouth health, and I stoped her. My expossure just oral sex, no kissing no penetration of vaginal or anal. I know this is low Risk and for your information : she got negative (HIV 1/2) test at 5 weeks after exposure (with rapid test, blood drawn).And also I got negative test for HIV 1/2 with rapid test blood drawn at 4, 7, 9, 11 and 12 Weeks after exposure and all come back negative. I knew She was negative HIV test at 5 weeks but I'm still worried that she was in the window period/ seroconverstion phase when she got negative test. Question: What is the chance of getting hiv from this exposure ? Do I need further testing (hiv)or move on ?, thanks

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. Your test results all show that you are negative. Her test results would not affect your test results.

You are fine! Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
ELISA - Indeterminate; HIV-1 RNA Qualitative - Inconclusive
Next
potential risk from water splash 2nd part

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement