Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Neutropenia and HIV infection
Jun 23, 2012

Dr.Whol

I had protected sex with a comercial sex worker at August 2011. I was concerned about touching outside of condom and then my penis. I went for HIV test at 6 weeks(Ab+Ag), 3 months(Ab+Ag) and 6 months(rapid test): all negative. I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend even after this incident and her complete blood count showed a neutrophils 1500 which had been lowering(2000 in Jul 2011, 1700 in Dez 2011). Lymphocytes 2700 (3300 in Jul 2011, 2200 in Dez 2011)Hemoglobin and platelet fine. What is the odds of a false negative test and the transmission of HIV to my girlfriend which could explain her neutropenia?

Response from Dr. Wohl

None. The timing is all wrong and the HIV testing you had is excellent. You do not have HIV and therefore could not transmit HIV to her. Further, HIV does not generally deplete neutrophils. It is a disease of the lymphocytes.

DW



Previous
Chances of having contracted HIV
Next
Convinced, anxiety kicked in, ASR symptoms by week 10

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement