Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Scratches and Lapdance after visiting stripclub
Jun 23, 2012

Hi Docter david ,

I am very stressed right now about HIV , i have been to strip bar in feb 2012 and had Lapdance with 4 or 5 girls , i was drunk and don't know why i did it . as rule in strip bar i haven't touched any girl expect one and that was just her back and hairs .i didn't have any sexual contact with anyone of them and i was fully clothed though the were fully naked . When i came home i saw 3 scratches on my left arm , though they were very small like kind of nail scratches or if been rubbed my hand somewhere on a wall not sure as they were preety small . But after that i am not feeling so well , i have got sore throat , Sneezing and scrotum derma...i excersice a lot ..due to stress i stop doing excersice and these are the symptoms i got . Sore throat is persistant till now as i smooke a bit scrotum derma is there , and now heat urticaria came after four months in june ...in the mean time i was feeling tired as i stopped excersice but never got fever as much i can recall my memory .. Id i am HIV infected or are these all HIV symptoms ..Do i need HIV test ...I am reallly worried and don't know what to do .. Please help me out on this every single day i am thinking of this ..

Thanks

Response from Dr. Wohl

There is no risk from scratches for HIV transmission. As you are unaware of your HIV status you should get an HIV test anyway if you have ever been sexually active without a condom. If the test is negative and your symptoms continue, seek medical advice to find out what (other than HIV) is the cause.

DW



Previous
Anal fisting
Next
Can I relax.......?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement