Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


****possible blood exposure...please answer****
Jun 21, 2012

I had a blood exposure to a possible wound on my hand. I had the following tests:

NAT for HIV and HCV and antibody test for HIV, HCV and HBV at 9 weeks-

Antibody testing for HIV, HCV and HBV at 13 weeks-

NAT for HIV, HCV and HBV and antibody testing for all three at 17 weeks.

All tests were negative or non-reactive.

Are these tests accurate and conclusive, or do I still need to test out to 6-12 months to be certain? Please advise. Thank you!

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- In my experience these tests would be considered accurate at 3 months (12 weeks) so at 17 weeks I would say you are truly negative. Take care,

LHW



Previous
Retinopathy as Sign of Infection?
Next
preventing hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement