Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible exposure week 4 no symptoms?
Jun 20, 2012

Hello, I am very worried, about 4 weeks ago I had unprotected sex vaginal sex with a woman. I have known her for a while. The thing that scares me is that she has an HIV+ gay male friend. I have heard stories about him sleeping with some of his female friends, not sure if he slept with her and if they used protection. So at this point im waiting for enough time to pass to get tested. I'm watching my body like a hawk. So far no obvious symptoms. I did have some swollen lymph nodes behind my left ear, very small, they have since started to go down. I believe this is due to an ear infection as a work in a call center and the ear my headset is on has been bothering me before the unprotected sex. I know every one doesn't get symptoms but would other lymph nodes have swollen if I was going through acute infection? Other than that no fever or rash, I smoke cigarettes so I'v always had a smokers cough.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, there:

Symptoms are a horrible indicator of whether or not you are infected with HIV. You put yourself at risk when you had the unprotected penetrative sex. You'll have to wait for a 90-day test to get a conclusive answer.

Remember: Next to abstinence, using a condom for EACH and EVERY act of penetrative sex is the best way to protect yourself against HIV and many STD's.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Contracting HIV after unprotected oral sex
Next
Hpv/genital warts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement