Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


blood contact during sex
Jun 20, 2012

I had sex with a prostitute 3 weeks ago. I had a condom on but when I pulled out she dripped some blood out of her vagina. When I got home I had a shower and noticed that I had a small nick on my shaft from shaving my pubic hair. I am not sure if the condom was covering this spot since it was near the bottom of the shaft. Also, today I started getting a sore throat but am not experiencing any other symptoms. I do not know if she was infected or not. Are the chances high that I contracted HIV and could that be why my throat is starting to hurt? Woul;d I be experiencing symptoms after 3 weeks? Thanks doc

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, there:

Yes, a person could be experiencing ARS at the three-week mark, but I do not think that transmission is likely in a situation like this. If you are concerned, an HIV test at the three month mark will give you a conclusive result.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Oral Sex
Next
Please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement